Atlantis, Paradise Island confirms data security incident

Atlantis, Paradise Island confirms data security breach

PARADISE ISLAND, BAHAMAS — If you have clients who stayed at Atlantis, Paradise Island between March 9 and Oct. 22, 2016, their payment information may have been compromised.

The popular resort has announced that a recent data security incident may have compromised the security of payment information of some customers who used debit or credit cards at food and beverage and retail locations at the resort during the specified time period. According to the resort, the incident did not affect credit and debit cards used to make or pay for hotel reservations or purchases made by guests who charged their food and beverage or retail purchases back to their room.

“We have engaged professionals who have corrected the issue and customers can now safely use their credit and debit cards at the food and beverage and retail locations at the resort,” said the resort in an official release.

Atlantis, Paradise Island began investigating unusual activity after receiving reports from its credit card processor. The resort immediately began working with third-party forensic experts to investigate these reports and to identify any signs of compromise on its computer systems. After discovering suspicious files on its computer systems on Oct. 21, the resort has confirmed that malware may have captured data from some credit and debit cards used at food and beverage and retail locations between March 9 and Oct. 22. It has since removed the malware at issue to contain this incident.

The information at risk as a result of this event for credit or debit cards used at the impacted locations includes the card number, expiration date, CVV and in some instances, cardholder name. This incident did not involve customers’ Social Security numbers as this information is never collected by the resort. This incident did not involve customers’ PIN numbers, either.

“The Resort takes the security of our customers’ information extremely seriously, and we apologize for the inconvenience this incident may have caused our customers,” Howard C. Karawan, President and Managing Director of Atlantis, Paradise Island, said. “We continue to work with third-party forensic investigators to ensure the security of our systems on behalf of our customers and would like to take this opportunity to remind customers to remain vigilant against fraud by reviewing their financial account statements regularly and reporting any suspicious activity.”

The resort has established a dedicated assistance line for individuals seeking additional information regarding this incident. Customers can call (877) 223-3689, Monday through Friday (excluding U.S. holidays), 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. EST and provide reference number 1141111816 when calling. Customers that live in a country that does not support toll free numbers in the North American Numbering Plan, please phone 1-814-201-3667, 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. EST, Monday through Friday (excluding U.S. holidays).